Girls Basketball

COACH DENNIS MILES

DMiles
Dennis Miles is the Girls Basketball Head Coach.  He graduated from the University of Florida with a degree in Political Science.  Mr. Miles was a career U.S. Marine Corps Officer and is currently the Regional Managing Director for the Southeast Region of the Department of Children and Families.  The
Southeast Region consists of Broward, Palm Beach, Martin, Okeechobee, St. Lucie and Indian River
counties.

Coach Miles has been coaching youth sports since 1982.  Locally he coached both boys and girls basketball at Holy Name of Jesus School for 11 years as well as developing a successful AAU travel basketball program with the Wellington Wolves where he also served as Director of Coaches.  Coach Miles has coached the girls’ varsity basketball team at Cardinal Newman for the past 5 seasons compiling an overall record of 88-50.  The Lady Crusaders have reached the district championship in each of the 5 seasons and captured the district title the past two seasons back-to-back.  Last season, in addition to capturing their 2nd consecutive district title, they also won their first regional championship in school history and advanced to the state championship series in Lakeland.  The Lady Crusaders posted
a 27-4 record and set numerous team records during the season.

Our program stresses the leadership development, academic excellence and community service.  For the past 3 years we have partnered with a local organization (Friends of Foster Children) and conducted clothing drives for foster children in Palm Beach County focusing on both toddlers and teen girls.  This past year the team was recognized publicly for their charitable work.

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule basketball_clipart

DATE OPPONENT Time
Fri. 11/17 Newman vs. Mater Academy (Boca Raton Pre-Season Tournament) 4:30pm
Sat. 11/18 Newman vs. Spanish River (Boca Raton Pre-Season Tournament) 10:30am
Mon. 11/20 @ Berean Christian 7:00pm
Tue. 11/21 @ William T. Dwyer 7:00pm
Mon. 11/27 THE KING’S ACADEMY 7:00pm
Wed. 11/29 JUPITER 7:00pm
Thu. 11/30 SUNCOAST 7:00pm
Mon. 12/4 INLET GROVE 7:00pm
Tue. 12/5 @ Forest Hill 7:30pm
Wed. 12/6 PALM BEACH GARDENS 7:00pm
Mon. 12/11 @ Oxbridge Academy 7:00pm
Wed. 12/13 @ Glades Central 7:00pm
Fri. 12/15 @ Spanish River 7:00pm
Thu. 12/21 @ Santaluces 7:00pm
Tue. 12/26- Thu. 12/28 PB Shootout TBD
Mon. 1/8 SAINT JOHN PAUL II ACADEMY 7:00pm
Tue. 1/9 @ The King’s Academy 7:30pm
Wed. 1/10 GLADES CENTRAL 7:00pm
Tue. 1/16 WEST BOCA 7:00pm
Wed. 1/17 @ Inlet Grove 7:00pm
Sat. 1/20 FOREST HILL
6:00pm
Mon. 1/22 OXBRIDGE ACADEMY 7:00pm
Tue. 1/23 @ Royal Palm Beach 6:00pm
Fri. 1/26 @ Park Vista 7:00pm
Mon. 1/29 PALM BEACH LAKES 7:00pm

** All Games in Bold are Home Games**